Privacy

McLaughlin & Greaney Insurances Ltd. t/a Future, Privacy Statement

 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the data controller is:

  • ‘Future Insurance’
  • When we refer to ‘we’, we mean Future.

 

Who are we?

McLaughlin & Greaney Insurances Ltd. t/a Future is a wholly owned Irish insurance brokerage providing a competitive range of professional products and services to individuals and companies. We provide professional advice and arrange transactions on your behalf in relation to general insurance products including personal and commercial lines. To provide you with relevant information to respond to your request, we may ask that you provide us with information about yourself.

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from or about you or that you provide to us will be processed by us.  Accordingly it is important that you read this statement carefully and show it to anyone else who is insured or named on your insurance policy. Please make sure anyone insured or named on your policy has provided you with the relevant consent to furnish their personal information to us.

 

We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

 

 

Purpose for processing your data

As an Insurance Broker, we collect personal data from you to pass on to insurance companies for specific services requested by you. Such services may include- seeking a quotation, obtaining a premium, arranging a transaction on your behalf, administering and manage your policy, providing renewal details and assisting with claims.

We may also collect your personal data to verify your identity or to compile and process your information for audit, statistical or research purposes, for compliance with regulatory and legal requirements and to protect your vital interests.

Any personal data we require and collect will be gathered and stored safely .

We receive personal information about you, when you contact us requesting a quotation or reporting a claim, by telephone, post, email, our website or by visiting our offices.

 

The personal data we will collect from you and process, where relevant, is dependent on the type of product you are seeking and below are examples of such information which is not conclusive:

  • Personal information such as title, full name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, marital status, nationality, residency or citizenship status if required.
  • Details of beneficiaries and family members, if relevant
  • Information about your employment status, if relevant
  • Information about your property, such as location, value, number of rooms, property type and building work you’ve had done, occupier status.
  • Vehicle & Driver(s) information
  • Records of your contact with us
  • Products and servicesyou hold with us and have held and the associated payment methods used, including existing policy number, renewal dates of policies with us and other insurers, premium details, details of excesses, images/surveys, valuations.
  • Details of any claims and relevant supporting documentation
  • Images, in connection with the risk being insured or for other business use eg. Purpose of processing claim on your behalf.
  • Bank and payment card details, in order to reimburse any premium owed to you, records of payments and arrears
  • Information we obtained from third parties, including information about risk, pricing, claims history, instances of suspect fraud and usage history, vehicle details, details of outstanding finance, vehicle claims/history, publicly available information, and information to help improve the relevance of our products and services
  • Fraud, debt and theft information, including details of money you owe, suspected instances of fraud or theft, and details of any devices used for fraud
  • Criminal records information, including alleged offences, for example if you apply for car insurance

 

 

Why we are processing your data? Our legal basis.

In order for Future to provide you with their services in relation to general insurance products, Future needs to collect personal data to be able to provide a quotation, arrange transactions on your behalf, administer and manage your policy and assist with and process claims as part of their service.

Our reason (lawful reason) for processing your data under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

  • Legal basis –Future needs to collect and process your data on the basis that it is necessary to do so to enter into and/or to perform a contract with you.

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and you give us is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

How will Future use the personal data it collects about me?

We will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

 

Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data known as sensitive data’ i.e data about your health, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin or information in relation to criminal convictions such as penalty points or driving convictions, we will only request and process such information where it is necessary for the performance of an insurance contract. Such data will only be processed by way of:

 

  • explicit consent
  • to assess a risk
  • to prevent fraud
  • to establish, enforce or defend legal claims or
  • To protect the vital interests of a person

 

 

Who are we sharing your data with?

As an Insurance Broker we share your data with insurance companies we deal with in order to obtain a quotation, issue renewal terms and arrange cover for you.  We may also be required to share your data with other third parties involved in administering your insurance contract including for example loss assessors, Personal Injuries Assessment Board, Legal Advisers or other third parties involved in administering your insurance contract. These third parties are obliged to keep your details secure, and use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf.

In order to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations we may also share your personal data with certain authorities for example: The Data Protection Commission, Revenue Commissioners, Central Bank of Ireland, Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman, our legal advisors or the Garda Siochana.

Future holds your data securely and we may share it with service providers in circumstances where we outsource the processing of certain functions, for example: Auditors, IT providers, Software providers or other third parties involved in administering your contract.

Your data may also be shared with any party where you have given us permission and instructions to do so, for example a party named under your policy.

 

Data Subjects Rights:

Future facilitates your rights under Data Protection legislation to address any queries you may have about the processing of your data.

 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

 

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • Rights of Rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you have the right to have your personal data deleted or to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your data;
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling- you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling;
  • Right to Withdraw Consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent to your data being processed where we consent formed the legal basis;

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Data Security

We take our data security responsibilities seriously and have taken appropriate measures to safeguard and carefully protect your information. However, the transmission of information via the internet, which is an open forum, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted by such means.

 

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

 

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. Future Insurance will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule.

Unless otherwise required under applicable law, the majority of Policy Data is retained for seven years after the relationship ceases. If you do not incept cover for an insurance policy, your data will be kept for eighteen months and then processed according to this statement.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how Future has handled your personal data, please contact us by email at info@futureinsurance.ie or by post addressed to Data Protection, Future Insurances, 5 Merchants Road, Galway. You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection Commission.

 

Failure to provide further information

If we are collecting your data for a contract and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

 

Profiling – automatic decision making

We use automated decision-making, including profiling, in the following situations:
  1. Providing quotes through our quote providers based on the information provided to us. The quote generated is based on the insurer’s criteria.
  2. Profiling for Marketing purposes – When we seek to contact you about other services, as outlined above, we run automated queries on our computerised database to establish the suitability of proposed products or services to your needs. For example to identify customers who hold household insurance but do not hold motor insurance.

You have the right to object to profiling in certain cases only i.e where it is not required for the performance of the contract or not required for any legal or regulatory reason.

Additional Processing 

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data. Where we have your consent to contact you about any other products, services or offers which we think may be of interest to you, we may contact you by mail, email and telephone.  You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes or you can amend your preferences in relation to the manner in which we contact you at any time by calling us on 091 549000 or emailing info@futureinsurance.ie with a header that says “Unsubscribe”.

 

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on 091 549000 or email info@futureinsurance.ie.

 

Privacy policy statement changes

We may update this statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this privacy policy.

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated 24th May 2018